Welcome to
the American LaMancha Breeders Association!
Please use the menu above to find out more about our Club and Programs!!
To access our Members' Only page, click
here or click on the Members Only button above
Note: you will need a password to access information on this page
Upcoming Deadlines and Important Dates:
February 5: Deadline for 1st quarter newsletter
April 10: Deadline for Production and Dam/Sire entries
July 13-20, 2024: ADGA National Show, Louisville, KY
July 11-18, 2025: ADGA National Show, Grand Island, NE
Youth Honor Roll Award - can be sent anytime after submission
to and acceptance by ADGA
(send to Deb Macke)
Click here for Youth Honor Roll
Application form
Congratulations to all the winners!
2023
NATIONAL SHOW LAMANCHAS LaMancha Results
JUDGE: Dan Laney
Consultant: Kirt Schnipke
July 15-21, 2023 ~ Redmond, OR
Photos of National Champions courtesy of the breeders
Check out a listing of class
placings here
|
|
Grand Champion:
GCH KASTDEMUR'S MAMBO #5
Owner: Kastdemur's
Breeder: Krista Myers |
Reserve Grand Champion:
SGCH ROCKIN-CB RAJ KATANA
Owner: Rockin-CB
Breeder: Cindy Silva |
|
|
Junior Champion:
GOAT-SAN MARJORAM
Owner: Goat-San
Breeder: Trinity Malmanis |
Reserve Junior Champion:
KASTDEMUR'S BAMBOO
Owner: Kastdemur's
Breeder: Krista Myers |
Best Udder:
GCH KASTDEMUR'S MAMBO #5
Owner: Kastdemur's
Breeder: Krista Myers |
Reserve Best Udder:
SGCH ROCKIN-CB RAJ KATANA
Owner: Rockin-CB
Breeder: Cindy Silva |
Junior Kid: Casa De Vista Prank
Owner: Jennifer Lindley |
Intermediate Kid: Goat-San Marjoram
Owner: Trinity Malmanis |
Senior Kid: Goat-San Lemon Meringue
Owner: Trinity Malmanis |
Junior Yearling: Kastdemur's Bamboo
Owner: Krista Myers |
Senior Yearling: Goat-San Lemon Cannoli
Owner: Trinity Malmanis |
Jr. Get-of-Sire: Get of Moonshine Ridge CB
Beowulf
Owner: Trinity Malmanis |
Best Three Junior Does: Trinity Malmanis |
Yearling Milker: Kastdemur's Vashti
Owner: Krista Myers |
Two Year Old: Kastdemur's Couture
Owner: Krista Myers |
Three Year Old: Kastdemur's Vixen
Owner: Krista Myers |
Four Year Old: GCH Rockin-CB JA oo-Long
Owner: Cindy Silva |
Five & Six Year Old: GCH Kastdemur's
Mambo #5
Owner: Krista Myers |
Seven & Over: SGCH Rockin-CB RZ Haiku
Owner: Cindy Silva |
Dairy Herd: Kastdemur's |
Best Three Senior Does: Kastdemur's |
Senior Get-of-Sire: Get of Autumn-Acres
Titanium
Owner: Kastdemur's |
Produce of Dam: Produce of Scarlet Hills CM
Elizabeth
Owner: Janet Kracker |
Dam & Daughter: SGCH Rockin-CB RZ Haiku
Owner: Cindy Silva |
Highest 305 Milk: GCH Alder*Rose Jugg
Kalliope
Owner: Tessa Maggiulli, DVM |
Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH Tempo Shauna
Owner: Heather Arts |
High Lifetime Milk: SGCH Lucky*Star's ME
Johansen
Owner: Don Hoy |
High Lifetime Butterfat: SGCH Lucky*Star's
ME Johansen
Owner: Don Hoy |
Total Performer: SGCH Fir Meadow DNL
Elegance 3*M
Owner: Tessa Maggiulli, DVM |
Premier Breeder: Krista Myers |
Reserve Premier Breeder: |
Premier Exhibitor: Kastdemur's |
Premier Sire: Autumn-Acres Titanium |
A special thank you to the following herds & individuals who generously
sponsored the
2023 ADGA National Show LaMancha Breed Awards
Junior Kids |
Daisy Creek Dairy
Jessica Sellars & Kathy Watson |
Intermediate Kids |
Garden View Farm
Jessica Miller |
Senior Kids |
Argonne's
Audrey Greenwood |
Junior Yearling |
Yoho
Family Farm
Adrianna Yoho |
Senior Yearling |
Garden View Farm
Jessica Miller |
Junior Champion |
Majenli Dairy Goats
Terri Sines & Don George |
Reserve Jr. Champion |
Exponential Blessings Farm
Ashley Clement-Clark |
Jr. Get of Sire |
Cordle Farm
Sara Cordle |
Junior Best 3 |
Garden View Farm
Jessica Miller |
Milking Yearling |
Brookwood LaManchas
Pete Snyder |
Two Year Old |
My Little Red Tractor Farm
Posey
Family |
Three Year Old |
Kastdemur's Dairy
Goats |
Four Year Old |
My Little Red Tractor Farm
Doni, Marie & Dallas Posey |
Five & Six Year Olds |
Sunset Dreams
Emily & Ray Miller |
Seven & Over |
Alder Grove Dairy Goats
Kristie Millson |
Senior Champion |
Terri Sines & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats |
Reserve Senior Champion |
3 Varner Girls
Amy, Tara & Shelby Varner |
Grand Champion |
Dennis & Kathy Hogg
Hogg's Hideaway |
Reserve Grand Champion |
Nichole & Bryan Nadeau
Rustic Wood's Farm |
Best Udder
|
American LaMancha Breeders
Association |
Reserve Best Udder |
Tule Creek Dairy
Lee & Carey Bartram |
Dairy Herd Individual |
Sara Cordle
Cordle Farm |
Produce of Dam |
Ashley Clement-Clark
Exponential Blessings Farm |
Senior Get of Sire |
Linda Giles
Simply Southern Farm |
Dam & Daughter |
Elise McKinsey
Elise DBL Eagles' |
Best 3 Senior Does |
Willcare Dairy Goats
Robin Willumsen Gibbs |
Premier Breeder |
5-H LaManchas
Pat Hughes |
Reserve Premier Breeder |
Nichole & Bryan Nadeau
Rustic Wood's Farm |
Premier Exhibitor |
Strawbridge Dairy Goats
Don Strawbridge |
Premier Sire |
Heartwood Haven Dairy Goats |
High 305 Milk |
Glimmerwood Farm
Amy Rogers |
High 305 Fat |
Simply Southern Farm
Linda Giles |
High Lifetime Milk |
Goat San Dairy Goats
Trinity Malmanis |
High Lifetime Fat |
Goat San Dairy Goats
Trinity Malmanis |
Total Performance Award |
Goat-San Dairy Goats
Trinity Malmanis |
Junior Class Ribbons |
Sand Stone Ridge Dairy Goats |
Senior Class Ribbons |
Sand Stone Ridge Dairy Goats |
Group Class Ribbons |
Sand Stone Ridge Dairy Goats |
Reserve Premier Breeder Banner |
Exponential Blessings Farm
Ashley Clement Clark |
Championship Ribbons |
Sand Stone Ridge Dairy Goats |
Best Udder
Rosette |
Argonne's Dairy Goats
Audrey Greenwood |
Reserve Best Udder
Rosette |
Blue Daze LaManchas |
Premier Breeder Banner |
American LaMancha Breeders
Association |
Premier Exhibitor Banner |
American LaMancha Breeders
Association |
Premier Sire Banner |
Platte
Valley Goats
Marty & Abby Bunde |
LaMancha
Chair Embroidery |
Sand Stone Ridge Dairy Goats |
The American LaMancha
Breeders Association and its members want to acknowledge and
support the contribution that many of our
members have made to the US Military. Currently many of our members have family
members--sons, daughters, husbands, wives,
grandchildren and even moms and dads--who are serving or have served in the US
Military. We want to take time to
honor these brave individuals and their families. The sacrifices they make can
only be understood by someone who has been there.
They give of their time, they leave their families and they go into harm's way
without complaint so that we may all remain free.
Most will return home but some will make the ultimate sacrifice.
Following are the family members who are serving or have served in the
Armed Forces. Any ALBA member who has a family member
that they would like included here, please email Deb Macke,
raintree.lamancha@gmail.com
Please include their unit and
where they served and, if they are currently serving, their address if you want
to share it.
Stephanie Cornell, former Sergeant in
the 248th Engineer Company of the CT Army National Guard
Served 2010-2018
Deployed 2012-2013 in support of OEF (Operation Enduring Freedom)
BUCA Angela Ebert daughter of Pam Ebert, Agape
Oaks
Angela served in Afghanistan from January through August 2010
Staff Sergeant Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree
Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI
National Guard 950th Unit
in Afghanistan from December 2014 until October 2015
Specialist Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree
Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI
National Guard 951st Sapper Unit
in Afghanistan from February 1, 2009 until November 21, 2009
Jerry Drovdahl, US Army, 1973-1976
Served in Germany on border patrol and cavalry
Kat Drovdahl, US Army 1985-1987
Served in Germany as an Accounting Specialist/Finance
|